Privacy Policy


Who we are

Blue Gum Products Pty Ltd and Stove Guard Pty Ltd (ABN 72 644 270 039) provides kitchen safety products to customers in Australia.

References to “Blue Gum Products”, “Stove Guard”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to Blue Gum Products Pty Ltd. The customer is the individual or organisation who is using the website and its services, it is also referred to ‘you’, ‘users’ and ‘customers’.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

By using this website or providing us with your personal information, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Blue Gum Products as set out in this policy.


Why we collect personal information

We collect and use personal information to process payment of our products and to to assist with enquiries and requests for quotes in relation to our products and services.


How we collect, use and disclose personal information

Personal information can be collected from (but not limited to) contact and quote forms you submit, telephone calls, email and information supplied during purchase of products, such as billing and shipping addresses.

Personal information we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, transactional data and address information for shipping and billing.

We will not share with, rent, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to any other company or organisation unless we are legally required to do so, for example to a government agency.

We may collect additional information for research purposes, which may include (without limitation) how you found out about one of our websites and navigational data to monitor website use and improve website content. You will have no obligation to provide us with such additional information.


Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used and to analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website to tailor it to your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis and the data is then removed.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website’s functionality.


Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to explore how customers find, use, and engage with this site. This works by collecting information from cookies. All information collected by these cookies is anonymous.


Security

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


External Links

The website may contain external links to third-party websites. By clicking on an external link, the website user will be taken to another website owned by the third party.

Please note that we cannot be held liable for the protection and the privacy of information when visiting third-party websites. Therefore, website users should exercise caution when visiting third-party websites and verify if that website is governed by a legal privacy statement that protects their personal information.


Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint, please contact us via the contact page. We will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) we will take as a result of your complaint.


Security

We use PayPal as our payment gateway. Please refer to their privacy policies on security and data retention. No credit card or PayPal information is stored on this website.

PayPal Australia – Privacy Policy